American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Committees

2014-2015 Foundation Committees

The year indicates expiration of term as committee members or chairs. The position noted after the committee name indicates the Board member who oversees that particular committee. Staff liaisons are noted after each committee roster.

The charges for each committee are those provided in the Bylaws or established as standing charges by virtue of past actions of the Foundation Board.

Awards Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, Chair, 2017
Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
J. David Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
Richard E. Davis, MD, 2015
Daniel Meslemani, MD, 2015

Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2016
Jared Christophel, MD, 2016
Jon-Paul Pepper, MD, 2016
Eric J. Dobratz, MD, 2017
Glenda Shugars, staff liaison

Awards Committee Charges

Recommends criteria for all awards to the Foundation Board; works with staff to publicize awards; selects award recipients; coordinates with the Fellowship Research Review subcommittee for recommendation of the Roe and Gillies awards; and may make recommendations concerning other new awards to Foundation or Academy Board.

CME Committee (GVP for Education)

Rami Batniji, MD, Chair, 2016
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Anthony P. Sclafani, MD, Sr. Advisor
G. Richard Holt, MD, Co-Chair, Fall Program, 2015
Daniel G. Becker, MD, Co-chair Fall Program, 2015
J. Randall Jordan, MD, Publications Chair, Ex-officio, 2015
Sam M. Lam, MD, WWW Chair, Ex-officio, 2015
Babak Azizzadeh, MD, 2015
Sumit Bapna, MD, 2015
Lamont Jones, MD, 2015
Phillip R. Langsdon, MD, 2015
David Lieberman, MD, 2015
James Marotta, MD, 2015
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, 2015
Adam Terella, MD, 2015
Seth Yellin, MD, 2015
Jared Chrisophel, MD, 2016

Thomas T. Le, MD, 2016
Vishad Nabili, MD, 2016
Kenneth C.Y. Yu, MD, 2016
Marcelo Antunes, MD, 2016
Harley Dresner, MD, 2016
Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2016
Michael J. Brenner, MD, 2017
Artemus J. Cox, MD, 2017
Oren Friedman, MD, 2017
Mark Hamilton, MD, 2017
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Clinton D. Humphrey, MD, 2017
Michael M. Kim, MD, 2017
Jeffrey D. Rawnsley, MD, 2017
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Scott Stephan, MD, 2017
Caryl Bryant, staff liaison

CME Committee Charges

Reviews the overall CME program; sets CME educational standards; makes recommendations to the Foundation Board for courses to be scheduled; designs and evaluates individual courses to be offered for CME credit each year; assesses educational needs and creates objectives for CME activities; reviews financial statements from courses and the CME program as a whole; recommends policies to the Foundation Board regarding the CME program; sets location and dates of courses; seeks course directors and faculty members as appropriate to the topic and content of individual courses; and reviews member proposals for courses.

Endowment Investment Committee (Treasurer)

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD, Chair, 2015
Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harry Mittelman, MD, 2015

William H. Truswell, MD, Ex-officio (Treasurer), 2016
Philip J. Miller, MD, 2016
Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2017
Amy McFee, staff liaison

Endowment Investment Charges

Handles the investment of endowment funds, which are recommended to the Foundation Board. The six-person committee consists of the treasurer, treasurer-elect, executive vice president, two fellows of the Academy, and a chair appointed by the Foundation Board of directors. The chair and Academy fellows serve a three-year term and may be reappointed. This committee will report to the Foundation Board of directors at least annually.

Evidence-Based Medicine Committee (GVP for Education)

Theda C. Kontis, MD Chair 2017
Lisa Earnest Ishii, MD, Sr. Advisor
Peter A. Hilger, MD, Sr. Advisor
Hedye Javidinia, MD, 2015
Patrick J. Byrne, MD, 2016
Paul L. Leong, MD, 2016
Sam P. Most, MD, 2016
David Reiter, MD, DMD, 2016

John S. Rhee, MD, 2016
Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2016
Harley Dresner, MD, 2016
Monte O. Harris, MD, 2016
Robin W. Lindsay, MD, 2017
Peter Revenaugh, MD, 2017
Harry Wright, MD, 2017
Steve Duffy, staff liaison

Evidence-Based Medicine Committee Charges

Develops short and long term strategies to incorporate evidenced-based medicine into our facial plastic surgeon culture.

FACE TO FACE Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

J. Charles Finn, MD, Chair, 2016
Harrison C. Putman, MD, Sr. Advisor
Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
John M. Hodges, MD, Sr. Advisor
Andrew A. Jacono, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mary Lynn Moran, MD, Sr. Advisor
Jamil Asaria, MD, 2015
John Bitner, MD, 2015
David Chang, MD, 2015
Waleed Ezzat, MD, 2015
Stephen Goldstein, MD, 2015
Jewel Greywoode, MD, 2015
Lamont Jones, MD, 2015
Kimberley Lee, MD, 2015
Maureen Muecke, MD, 2015
Benjamin Stong, MD, 2015
Scott Walen, MD, 2015
Seth A. Yellin, MD, 2015
Randolph B. Capone, MD, 2016

Curtis W. Gaball, MD, 2016
Lily P. Love, MD, 2016
James M. Ridgway, MD, 2016
Ryan B. Scannell, MD, 2016
Michael Ondik, MD, 2016
Dennis Wong, MD, 2016
Michael J. Brenner, MD, 2017
Artemus J. Cox, MD, 2017
Eric Dobratz, MD, 2017
Jennifer C. Kim, MD, 2017
Anita Konka, MD, 2017
Jordan Rihani, MD, 2017
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Josh Surowitz, MD, 2017
William H. Truswell, MD, 2017
Ryan D. Winters, MD, 2017
Harry Wright, MD 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

FACE TO FACE Committee Charges

Develops recommendations and programming which offer the services of AAFPRS members on a pro bono basis; works with the Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate, Craniomaxillofacial and Microvascular committees regarding outreach programs.

Fellowship Committee (GVP for Education)

Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, Chair, 2015
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
Richard E. Davis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Edward H. Farrior, MD, Fellowship Review Chair, Ex-officio, 2016
Phillip R. Langsdon, MD, Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee Chair, Ex-officio, 2015
Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Fellowship Curriculum Chair, Ex-officio, 2017
Gregory H. Branham, MD, 2015
Roy David, MD, 2015
Waleed Ezzat, MD, 2015
Andrew S. Frankel, MD, 2015
Michael S. Godin, MD, 2015
Stephen Goldstein, MD, 2015
J. David Holcomb, MD, 2015
Lamont Jones, MD, 2015
David Lieberman, MD, 2015

James Marotta, MD, 2015
George T. Moynihan, MD, 2015
Scott Walen, MD, 2015
Tanveer Janjua, MD, 2016
Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2016
Jared Christophel, MD, 2016
Michael G. Brandt, MD, 2017
Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2017
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Howard Krein, MD, 2017
Robin W. Lindsay, MD, 2017
Sachin Pawar, MD, 2017
Jeffrey D. Rawnsley, MD, 2017
Jordan Rihani, MD, 2017
Scott B. Roofe, MD, 2017
Andrew A. Winkler, MD, 2017
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Committee (Fellowship Curriculum Subcommittee)

Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Chair, 2017
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Grant S. Hamilton, MD, Sr. Advisor
Anthony Bared, MD, 2015
C.W. David Chang, MD, 2015
Michael Ondik, MD, 2015
Angela Strum-O’Brien, MD, 2015
Emre Vural, MD, 2015

Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2016
Seth A. Yellin, MD, 2016
Jared J. Christophel, MD, 2017
Jordan Rihani, MD 2017
Mahdi A. Shkoukani, MD, 2017
Sean Weiss, MD 2017
Richard Zumalan, MD, 2017
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Committee Charges

As a full committee and via recommendations of its two subcommittees (Fellowship Curriculum and Fellowship Research Review), the committee recommends overall policies and procedures of the Fellowship Program to the Foundation Board of Directors; encourages participation in the fellowship program; and recommends to the Foundation Board of Directors a curriculum for the fellowship program.

The Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee reviews all fellowship abstracts and papers and selects the winners for the John Orlando Roe and Sir Harold Delf Gillies Awards. The Fellowship Curriculum Subcommittee reviews and produces up-to-date study materials for the end-fellowship exam.

Fellowship Committee (Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee)

Phillip R. Langsdon, MD, Chair, 2015
Kevin C. Lunde, MD, Sr. Advisor
J. David Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
Clinton D. Humphrey, MD, 2015
Judy Lee, MD, 2015
Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2016

Timothy Doerr, MD, 2017
Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2017
Peter Revenaugh, MD, 2017
Sean Weiss, MD, 2017
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Review Committee (GVP for Education)

Edward H. Farrior, MD, Chair, 2016
Ted A. Cook, MD, Sr. Advisor
Stephen W. Perkins, MD, Sr. Advisor
Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, Chair, Fellowship Committee, Ex-officio, 2015
Gregory H. Branham, MD, 2015
Fred G. Fedok, MD 2015
Corey S. Maas, MD, 2016

Vito C. Quatela, MD, 2016
Edward D. Buckingham, MD, 2016
Minas Constantinides, MD, 2016
J. David Kriet, MD, 2016
Tessa Hadlock, MD, 2017
Harry Mittelman, MD, 2017
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Review Committee Charges

As a full committee, it recommends policies and procedures for review of all fellowship programs; recommends directors to the Foundation Board of Directors; reviews the work of all directors; and provides documentation as needed to pursue accreditation for the fellowship program in conjunction with the Fellowship Committee.

Founders Club

Helps support the creation of an international education and training program; helps collect, retain, and display historical memorabilia instructive on the subject of the development of facial plastic surgery; and helps support fund raising for the Foundation and other projects and tasks which are consistent with the Foundation’s programs.

Industry Relations Committee (TILC) (Immediate Past President)

The committee’s goal is to create a forum for the exchange of information and ideas with industry to perpetuate educational excellence and patient safety.

Edward H. Farrior, MD, 2015
Peter A. Hilger, MD, Sr. Advisor
Stephen S. Park, MD, 2015

Craig S. Murakami, MD, 2015
Edwin F. Williams, III, MD, 2015
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Industry Relations Committee Charges

The committee’s goal is to create a forum for the exchange of information and ideas with industry to perpetuate educational excellence and patient safety.

Maintenance of Certification Committee Charges

Works with certifying boards to disseminate information to AAFPRS members on MOC requirements; designs and develops MOC materials for courses, distance learning, and other means; coordinates all AAFPRS committees and staff activities relative to MOC; and recommends policies and procedures to the Foundation Board regarding MOC.

Research Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Michael J. Brenner, MD, Chair, 2015
Sam P. Most, MD, Sr. Advisor
Roger A. Allcroft, MD, Sr. Advisor
David B. Hom, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor
Leslie Bernstein, MD, DDS (Life Member)
Paul L. Leong, MD, 2015
Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, 2015
Amar Suryadevara, MD, 2015
Scott Walen, MD, 2015
W. Matthew White, MD, 2015
Daniel S. Alam, MD, 2016

Patrick J. Byrne, MD, 2016
Michael G. Brandt, MD, 2016
James M. Ridgway, MD, 2016
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Lisa M. Ishii, MD, 2017
Matthew A. Kienstra, MD, 2017
Jennifer C. Kim, MD, 2017
Sachin Pawar, MD, 2017
P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2017
Charles R. Woodard, MD, 2017
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Research Committee Charges

Recommends to Foundation Board of Directors criteria, encourages entries, and selects winners for the Resident Research, Investigator Development, and the Bernstein Research Grants; oversees all research activities and encourages research in facial plastic surgery at all levels; identifies research topics in facial plastic surgery and makes recommendations to the Foundation or Academy Board of Directors.

Specialty Surgery Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Mark K. Wax, MD, Administrative Chair

Specialty Surgery Committee (Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate Subcommittee)

Lamont Jones, MD, 2015
Randolph Capone, MD, Sr. Advisor
Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Tom D. Wang, MD, Sr. Advisor
Sidney Butts, MD, 2015
Eric J. Dobratz, MD, 2015
Daniel Messelmani, MD, 2015

Jared J. Christophel, MD, 2016
Laura E. Hetzler, MD, 2016
Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2016
Kate E. McCarn, MD, 2017
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Scott J. Stephan, MD, 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Specialty Surgery Committee
Cleft Lip/Palate Subcommittee Charges

Develops recommendations for programming that result in providing cleft lip and palate training; works with the FACE TO FACE committee to identify possible outreach programs.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Craniomaxillofacial Subcommittee)

Ritvik P. Mehta, MD, Chair, 2015
Timothy Doerr, MD, Sr. Advisor
Daniel G. Danahey, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mario J. Imola, MD, Sr. Advisor
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Jose E. Barrera, MD, 2015

William E. Walsh, MD, 2015
Robert Deeb, MD, 2017
Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2017
Krishna Patel, MD, 2017
Dana S. Smith, MD, 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Craniomaxillofacial Subcommittee Charges

Develops recommendations and programming to provide training in craniofacial anomalies, skull base surgery and other maxillofacial procedures; works with the FACE TO FACE committee to identify potential outreach programs to exchange information and technology and to provide opportunities for surgical experience; develops a working relationship with the Surgical Workshop Studies Committee.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Microvascular and Reconstructive Surgery Subcommittee)

Vishad Nabili, MD, Chair, 2017
Babak Azizzadeh, MD, Sr. Advisor
Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
Yadro Ducic, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor
Daniel S. Alam, MD, 2015
Sidney Butts, MD, 2015
Ryan Heffelfinger, MD 2015

Joshua D. Rosenberg, MD, 2016
Daniel Barker, MD, 2017
Waleed Ezzat, MD, 2017
Jewel Greywoode, MD, 2017
Peter Revenaugh, MD 2017
Judith M. Skoner, MD, 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Microvascular and Reconstructive
Subcommittee Charges

Provides a more formalized forum and outlet for microvascular and major reconstructive head and neck surgery issues within the AAFPRS community and beyond.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Vascular Birthmarks Subcommittee)

Wm. Russell Ries, MD, Chair, 2014
Marcelo Hochman, MD, Sr. Advisor
Stephen S. Smith, MD, Sr. Advisor
Sidney Butts, MD, 2015
Scott Chaiet, MD, 2015

Robin Lindsay, MD, 2015
Clinton D. Humphrey, MD, 2017
P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Vascular Anomalies Subcommittee.

Shares information and provides a scientific forum to discuss the treatment and management of patients with anomalies and vascular birthmarks.

Strategic Development Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Paul J. Carniol, MD, Chair, 2015
William H. Truswell, MD, Sr. Advisor
H. Devon Graham, MD, Sr. Advisor
Devinder S. Mangat, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Robert L. Simons, MD, Sr. Advisor

Robert J. Chiu, MD, 2015
Thomas T. Le, MD, 2016
J. Madison Clark, MD, 2017
Josh Surowitz, MD, 2017
Ann H. Jenne, staff liaison

Strategic Development Committee Charges

Works in partnership with the AAFPRS and the Foundation Board. The Board is responsible for ensuring that the organization’s mission is carried out, and of necessity, the Strategic Development Committee finds the resources to do so.

Strategic Planning Committee (Immediate Past President)

Edward H. Farrior, MD, 2015
Stephen S. Park, MD, 2015

Edwin F. Williams, III, MD, 2015
Steve Duffy, staff liaison

LEARN Enhancement Committee

Theda C. Kontis, MD, chair
Fred G. Fedok, MD
Rami Batniji, MD
Louis DeJoseph, MD

Sam Lam, MD
Benjamin Marcus, MD
Robert Chui, MD
Christian Stallworth, MD