2019 Academy Committees

The year indicates expiration of term as committee members or chairs. The position noted after the committee name indicates the Board member who oversees that particular committee. Staff liaisons are noted after each committee roster.

AUDIT COMMITTEE (Treasurer)

Reviews the audited statements of the Academy and performs inquiries and reviews as it deems appropriate to ensure itself of the proper use of Academy funds.

  • Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, 2019
  • Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2019
  • Vito C. Quatela, MD, 2020
  • Edwin F. Williams, MD 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex-Officio
  • Jenn Waugh, Staff Liaison
  • Meredith Vogt, Staff Liaison

CREDENTIALS COMMITTE (GVP for Membership and Society Relations)

Verifies the qualifications of applicants to become fellows, members, and international members and conducts investigations, personal interviews, or inquiries it deems necessary.

  • Daniel E. Rousso, MD Chair 2020
  • Steven H. Dayan, MD, 2019
  • Samuel M. Lam, MD, 2020
  • Sam P. Most, MD, 2021
  • Sydney C. Butts, MD, 2022
  • Andres Gantous, MD 2023
  • Patricia Adair, Staff Liaison

EMERGING TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE (GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

Reviews and disseminates information on innovations in treat-ment, surgical procedures, implants and other devices; recommends policies relating to surgical techniques and devices in the interest of providing the best possible care for patients.

  • Jason D. Bloom, MD, 2020, Chair
  • Andrew A. Campbell, MD, 2019
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, 2019, Sr. Advisor
  • Jill L. Hessler, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Paul Stanislaw, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2020
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Wes Heckman, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • William Recupero, DO, 2020
  • Sudeep Roy, MD, 2020
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Mehdi Sina, MD, 2020
  • Josh Surowitz, MD, 2020
  • Amar Suryadevara, MD, 2020
  • Kalpesh T. Vakharia, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Eric T. Adler, MD, 2021
  • Sumit Bapna, MD, 2021
  • Jose E. Barrera, MD, 2021
  • Timothy Doerr, MD, 2021
  • Alexander S. Donath, MD, 2021
  • David A. Gilpin, MD, 2021
  • Emily Hrisomalos, MD, 2021
  • Yan H. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Umang Mehta, MD, 2021
  • Amir Moradi, MD, 2021
  • Narayanan Nair, MD, 2021
  • Christopher Schmidt, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey H. Spiegel, MD, 2021
  • David W. Stepnick, MD, 2021
  • Chaz L. Stucken, MD, 2021
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2021
  • Kristina Tansavatdi, MD, 2021
  • P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (Treasurer)

Handles the investment of endowment funds, which are recommended to the Foundation Board. The six-person committee consists of the treasurer, treasurer-elect, executive vice president, two fellows of the Academy, and a chair appointed by the Foundation Board of directors. The chair and Academy fellows serve a three-year term and may be reappointed. This committee will report to the Foundation Board of directors at least annually.

  • Philip Miller, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harrison “Chris” Putman, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harry Mittelman, MD, 2019
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2019
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2019
  • Jonathan H. Spiegel, MD, 2021
  • P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex-officio
  • Meredith Vogt, Staff Liaison

ETHICS COMMITTEE (Immediate Past President)

Responsible for complaint and grievance review regarding moral and ethical issues. All complaints or requests for disciplinary action shall be made in writing and addressed to the executive vice president of the Academy. The committee shall consist of the immediate past president as chair, as well as three other past presidents, two AAFPRS board members and two other fellows appointed by the president, chairs of committees governing credentials, public information and young physicians.

  • William H. Truswell, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Fred G. Fedok, MD, 2021
  • Peter A. Adamson, MD, 2021
  • Edwin F. Williams, MD, 2021
  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, 2021
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, 2020
  • Michael Somenek, MD, 2021
  • Daniel W. Rousso, MD, 2019
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD, 2020
  • David W. Stepnick, MD, 2020
  • James R. Shire, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Staff Liaison

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (GVP for Membership and Society Relations)

Reviews new members and retention statistics and makes recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors regarding membership goals; reviews membership promotions program, including international membership; and makes suggestions to staff and Board of Directors as appropriate.

Maintains continuing communication with residency training directors and facial plastic contacts; encourages teaching of facial plastic surgery in residency programs; recommends to the Foundation Board of Directors videotapes that should be offered to residency programs at a discount; and promotes Academy membership and benefits to residents.

  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2021, Chair
  • Kaete Archer, MD, 2021, Vice Chair
  • Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
  • Giancarlo F. Zuliani, MD, 2019
  • David M. Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Linda N. Lee, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Ahmed Walaa Abousheleib, MD, 2021
  • Manoj T. Abraham, MD, 2021
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2021
  • Christian Conderman, MD, 2021
  • Mark S. Hamilton, MD, 2021
  • Mark Hochman, MD, 2021
  • J. Randall Jordan, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey J. Joseph, MD, 2021
  • Yan H. Lee, MD, 2021
  • G. Nina Lu, MD, 2021
  • Amani Obeid, MD, 2021
  • Harrison “Chris” Putnam, MD, 2021
  • Christine Burke Taylor, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex-officio
  • Patricia Adair, Staff Liaison

MULTIMEDIA COMMITTEES (GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

  • Sam M. Lam, MD, Administrative Chair

SUBCOMMITTEE: EDITORIAL REVIEW

Editorial Review Subcommittee. Reviews and approves storylines and timelines in advance for both Facial Plastic Times and Facial Plastic Surgery Today; reviews copy for Facial Plastic Surgery Today to ensure content accuracy.

  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD, 2020, Chair
  • William H. Truswell, MD (Past President), 2019
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD (Publications Chair), 2021
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD (President-elect), 2019
  • David W. Kim, MD (GVP for Education), 2021
  • Lamont Jones, MD (Membership Chair), 2021
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD (Medical Editor), 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: ELECTRONIC MEDIA

Electronic Media Subcommittee. Makes recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors regarding future topics for the John Dickinson Memorial Library, and videotapes that should be withdrawn; identifies and helps solicit commercial support for the development of videotapes; may make recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors concerning the development of audiovisual materials for instructional or marketing purposes; reviews the use of the Learning Center and may make recommendations regarding its staffing, equipment, refurbishing, and funding. Recommendations are forwarded from the Academy Board to the Foundation Board.

  • Louis M. DeJoseph, MD, 2019, Chair
  • Jon M. Mendelsohn, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Austin S. Adams, MD, 2021
  • Prabhat Bahma, MD, 2021
  • Alexander S. Donath, MD, 2021
  • Julia Lynn Kerolus, MD, 2021
  • Ben McIntire, MD, 2021
  • Iam Newberry, MD, 2021
  • Benjamin C. Paul, MD, 2021
  • Philip Robb, Jr., MD, 2021
  • Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD, 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: PUBLICATIONS

Publications Subcommittee. Reviews and suggests updating of patient brochures, as well as new titles; recommends editorial policy for Facial Plastic Times and Facial Plastic Surgery Today; oversees direction of Academy’s pages in the Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery; and oversees publication of other printed communications as directed by Academy Board of Directors.

  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2021, Chair
  • Richard D. Gentile, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jim E. Gilmore, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • J. Randall Jordan, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sherard A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jordan J. Rihani, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Sachin Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Robert Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Ahmed Walaa Abousheleib, MD, 2021
  • Matthew Brace, MD, 2021
  • Nicholas Karter, MD, 2021
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD, 2021
  • Helen Moses, MD, 2021
  • Sherard A. Tatum, III, MD, 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: WORLDWIDE WEB

Worldwide Web Subcommittee. Reviews all matters related to the structure and content of the AAFPRS Web site. Recommends to the Board of Directors policies to govern this communications and public information medium.

  • Albert Fox, MD, 2021, Chair
  • Andrew Campbell, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Henry Chen, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sam M. Lam, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Lily P. Love, MD, 2019
  • Michael P. Ondik, MD, 2019
  • Tanveer A. Janjua, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Robert Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Sachin Pawar, MD, 2020
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • Ahmed Walaa Abousheleib, MD, 2021
  • Roxanna Cobo, MD, 2021
  • Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2021
  • Nicholas Karter, MD, 2021
  • Helen A. Moses, MD, 2021
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2021
  • Jonathan Sand, MD, 2021
  • Kristina Tansavatdi, MD, 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (Immediate Past President)

Nominates two persons each year for each position vacant on the Nominating Committee. It must nominate at least two candidates for all other vacant positions.

  • William H. Truswell, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD, 2019
  • Theresa A. Hadlock, MD, 2019
  • Sam P. Most, MD, 2019
  • Stephen S. Park, MD, 2019
  • Travis T. Tollefson, MD, 2019
  • Jamil Asaria, MD, 2020
  • Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2020
  • Oren Friedman, MD, 2020
  • Cynthia M. Gregg, MD, 2020
  • Grant S. Hamilton, III, MD, 2020
  • Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, 2020
  • Steve Jurich, Staff Liaison

PATIENT SAFETY, QI AND ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE (GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

Promotes and disseminates information on patient safety and quality improvement practices within the specialty of facial plastic and reconstructive surgery; creates and coordinates patient safety activities and programs; provides guidance to Academy representative to the AAAHC Board and makes recommendations to the AAFPRS Board in regard to policies and programs concerning ambulatory health care.

  • Sydney Butts, MD, Chair, 2021
  • Roger A. Allcroft, MD, 2021, Sr. Advisor
  • Gerald G. Edds, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Neil A. Gordon, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Amir Moradi MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Myriam Loyo, MD, 2019
  • Scott A. Scharer, MD, 2019
  • Kaete Archer, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2021
  • Waleed H. Ezzat, MD, 2021
  • Fred G. Fedok, MD, 2021
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2021
  • Jonathan Harounian, MD, 2021
  • Linda Lee, MD, 2021
  • Yan H. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD
  • Nadia K. Mostovych, MD, 2021
  • Narayanan Nair, MD
  • Angela Sturm-O’Brien, MD, 2021
  • Chip Woodward, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Staff Liaison

PUBLIC INFORMATION COMMITTEE (GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

Develops overall strategy for public information programs, including FPSIS, for approval by Academy Board of Directors; recommends programs and budget for public information activities to Board of Directors; and establishes a reciprocal liaison with AAO-HNS Public Information Committee.

  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Andrew A. Jacono, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Paul S. Nassif, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2019
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Jordan P. Sand, MD, 2020
  • Michelle R. Yagoda, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2021
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2021
  • Mark Hamilton, MD, 2021
  • Matthew K. Lee, MD, 2021
  • William D. Recupero, DO, 2021
  • Michael T. Somenek, MD, 2021
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2021
  • Gregory J. Vipond, MD, 2021
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

REGULATORY AND SOCIOECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

Monitors medical-related activities of federal and state legislatures and state boards of medicine, and socioeconomic developments at all levels that affect facial plastic surgeons and, as appropriate, recommends action(s) to the Academy Board of Directors; recommends presentations and topics to program chairmen and to publications committee; maintains liaison with appropriate AAO-HNS committee(s) as well as with committees of other organizations; works to build stronger alliances with other specialty groups in support of mutual goals; makes recommendations to the appropriate education committee regarding inter-specialty programs; and provides guidelines and suggests policies for issues related to all aspects of a facial plastic surgery practice.

  • Travis T. Tollefson, MD, Chair (Western Region), 2021
  • Roger Allcroft, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Edward Buckingham, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • David Holcomb, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jamil Asaria, MD, 2019 (Ex-Officio, Canada)
  • Anthony Brissett, MD, 2019 (Ex-Officio, Southern Region)
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, 2019
  • Tessa A. Hadlock, MD, 2019 (Ex-Officio, Eastern Region)
  • Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, 2019 (Ex-
  • Officio, Midwest Region)
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • Sudeep Roy, MD, 2020
  • John B. Bitner, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey S. Epstein, MD, 2021
  • Nicholas Karter, MD, 2021
  • Taylor R. Pollei, MD, 2021
  • Regina E. Rodman, MD, 2021
  • Christopher J. Schmidt, MD, 2021
  • Sunthosh Sivam, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Staff Liaison

WOMEN IN FACIAL PLASTIC SURGERY COMMITTEE (GVP for Membership and Society Relations)

Provides support to female members; recruits and encourages women to pursue careers in facial plastic surgery; and encourages participation by our female members in research, education, and leadership roles in the AAFPRS and the medical community. An annual luncheon with distinguished speaker takes place at the Fall Meeting.

  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, 2019, Chair
  • Sydney Butts, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Deborah Watson, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Lindsay S. Eisler, MD, 2019
  • Kathryn L. Hall, MD, 2019
  • Kaete Archer, MD, 2020
  • Hope A. Bueller, MD, 2020
  • Carla C. Graham, MD, 2020
  • Monica Kieu, MD, 2020
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2020
  • Melanie Malone, MD, 2020
  • Alexis M. Strohl, MD, 2020
  • Grace K. Austin, MD, 2021
  • Daniela M. Burchhardt, MD, 2021
  • Inessa Fishman, MD, 2021
  • Andrea M. Jarchow Garcia, MD, 2021
  • Nikita Gupta, MD, 2021
  • Yael Halaas, MD, 2021
  • Jill L. Hessler, MD, 2021
  • Thuy-Van Tina Ho, MD, 2021
  • Emily N. Hrisomalos, MD, 2021
  • Alexis G. Lane, MD, 2021
  • Yan H. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2021
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2021
  • Nadia K. Mostovych, MD, 2021
  • Clara M. Olcott, MD, 2021
  • Sapna A. Patel, MD, 2021
  • Allison T. Pontius, MD, 2021
  • Shilpa Renukuntla, MD, 2021
  • Christine Burke Taylor, MD, 2021
  • Denise R. Wong, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex Officio
  • Patricia Adair, Staff Liaison

YOUNG PHYSICIANS COMMITTEE (GVP for Membership and Society Relations)

Provides a vehicle to formulate and present to the Board matters of concern to young physicians; serves as mentors to their peers and helps increase the visibility of those issues; and enhances the educational experience for young facial plastic and reconstructive surgeons as it relates to their training and expertise.

  • Michael T. Somenek, MD, 2021, Chair
  • Harley S. Dresner, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2019
  • Inessa Fishman, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Keith M. Ladner, MD, 2019
  • Parker A. Velargo, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Daniel Barker, MD, 2020
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Monica Kieu, MD, 2020
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2020
  • David M. Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Melanie Malone, MD, 2020
  • Vartan Mardirossian, MD, 2020
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Owen, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Peter C. Revenaugh, MD, 2020
  • Sudeep Roy, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Mehdi Sina, MD, 2020
  • Ryan D. Winters, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Maurice Aceves, MD, 2021
  • Austin S. Adams, MD, 2021
  • Grace Kim Austin, MD, 2021
  • Anthony Bared, MD, 2021
  • Jason D. Bloom, MD, 2021
  • Matthew D. Brace, MD, 2021
  • Hope A. Bueller, MD, 2021
  • Daniela M. Burchhardt, MD
  • Eric T. Carniol, MD, 2021
  • Henry H. Chen, MD, 2021
  • Jason Cohn, MD, 2021
  • Christian P. Conderman, MD
  • Rebecca E. Fraioli, MD, 2021
  • Dane J. Genther, MD, 2021
  • David A. Gilpin, MD, 2021
  • Nikita Gupta, MD, 2012
  • Michael Hall, MD, 2021
  • Thuy-Van Tina Ho, MD, 2021
  • Emily N. Hrisomalos, MD, 2021
  • Matthew D. Johnson, MD, 2021
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2021
  • Sameep Kadakia, MD, 2021
  • Sang W. Kim, MD, 2021
  • Anisha Kumar, MD, 2021
  • Matthew K. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Yan H. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2021
  • Kirkland Lozada, MD, 2021
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2021
  • Chelsea A. Obourn, MD, 2021
  • William D. Recupero, DO, 2021
  • Shilpa Renukuntla, MD, 2021
  • David W. Rodwell, MD, 2021
  • Christopher J. Schmidt, MD, 2021
  • Ronald Schroeder, II, MD, 2021
  • Adam E. Singleton, MD, 2021
  • Scott Smith, MD, 2021
  • Christine Burke Taylor, MD, 2021
  • Denise R. Wong, MD, 2021
  • Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex-Officio
  • Patricia Adair, Staff Liaison