2018 Academy Committees

The year indicates expiration of term as committee members or chairs. Staff liaisons are noted after each committee roster.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Reviews the audited statements of the Academy and performs inquiries and reviews as it deems appropriate to ensure itself of the proper use of Academy funds.

  • Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, 2019
  • Steven H. Dayan, MD, 2018
  • Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2019
  • Vito C. Quatela, MD, 2020
  • Steve Jurich, ex-officio
  • Amy McFee, staff liaison

CREDENTIALS COMMITTE

Verifies the qualifications of applicants to become fellows, members, and international members and conducts investigations, personal interviews, or inquiries it deems necessary.

  • Richie A.L. Younger, MD, 2018
  • Steven H. Dayan, MD, 2019
  • Samuel M. Lam, MD, 2020
  • Sam P. Most, MD, 2021
  • Sydney C. Butts, MD, 2022
  • Maria Atkins, staff liaison

EMERGING TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE

Reviews and disseminates information on innovations in treat-ment, surgical procedures, implants and other devices; recommends policies relating to surgical techniques and devices in the interest of providing the best possible care for patients.

  • Jason D. Bloom, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Eric T. Adler, MD, 2018
  • Sumit Bapna, MD, 2018
  • Andrew C. Campbell, MD, 2018
  • Timothy Doerr, MD, 2018
  • Alex S. Donath, MD, 2018
  • Andrew A. Jacono, MD, 2018
  • Umang Mehta, MD, 2018
  • Christopher Schmidt, MD, 2018
  • David W. Stepnick, MD, 2018
  • Chaz Stucken, MD, 2018
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2018
  • Jill L. Hessler, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Paul Stanislaw, Jr., MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • Robert Deeb, MD, 2020
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Wes Heckman, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • William D. Recupero, DO, 2020
  • Sudeep Roy, MD, 2020
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Mehdi Sina, MD, 2020
  • Joshua B. Surowitz, MD, 2020
  • Amar Suryadevara, MD, 2020
  • Kalpesh T. Vakharia, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (ACADEMY)

  • Philip J. Miller, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harry Mittelman, MD, 2019
  • Robert Schmidt, MD, 2019
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2019
  • Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2020
  • Steve Jurich, ex-officio
  • Amy McFee, staff liaison

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Responsible for complaint and grievance review regarding moral and ethical issues. All complaints or requests for disciplinary action shall be made in writing and addressed to the executive vice president of the Academy. The committee shall consist of the immediate past president as chair, as well as three other past presidents, two AAFPRS board members and two other fellows appointed by the president, chairs of committees governing credentials, public information and young physicians.

  • Fred G. Fedok, MD (Immediate Past President), Chair, 2018
  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD (Board Member), 2018
  • Donn R. Chatham, MD (Past President), 2018
  • Harley S. Dresner, MD (Young Physician), 2018
  • Vito C. Quatela, MD (Past President), 2018
  • William E. Silver, MD (Fellow Member), 2018
  • Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, MD (Past President), 2018
  • Daniel G. Becker, MD (Credentials Chair), 2019
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD (Board Member), 2020
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD (PI Committee Chair), 2020
  • David Stepnick, MD (Fellow Member), 2020
  • Steve Jurich, staff liaison

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Reviews new members and retention statistics and makes recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors regarding membership goals; reviews membership promotions program, including international membership; and makes suggestions to staff and Board of Directors as appropriate.

Maintains continuing communication with residency training directors and facial plastic contacts; encourages teaching of facial plastic surgery in residency programs; recommends to the Foundation Board of Directors videotapes that should be offered to residency programs at a discount; and promotes Academy membership and benefits to residents.

  • Stephen A. Goldstein, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Manoj T. Abraham, MD, 2018
  • Christian Conderman, MD, 2018
  • Amar C. Suryadevara, MD, 2018
  • J. Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
  • Giancarlo F. Zuliani, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Linda Lee, MD, 2020
  • Maria P. Atkins, staff liaison

MULTIMEDIA COMMITTEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES

Electronic Media Subcommittee. Makes recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors regarding future topics for the John Dickinson Memorial Library, and videotapes that should be withdrawn; identifies and helps solicit commercial support for the development of videotapes; may make recommendations to the Academy Board of Directors concerning the development of audiovisual materials for instructional or marketing purposes; reviews the use of the Learning Center and may make recommendations regarding its staffing, equipment, refurbishing, and funding. Recommendations are forwarded from the Academy Board to the Foundation Board.

Editorial Review Subcommittee. Reviews and approves storylines and timelines in advance for both Facial Plastic Times and Facial Plastic Surgery Today; reviews copy for Facial Plastic Surgery Today to ensure content accuracy.

Publications Subcommittee. Reviews and suggests updating of patient brochures, as well as new titles; recommends editorial policy for Facial Plastic Times and Facial Plastic Surgery Today; oversees direction of Academy’s pages in the Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery; and oversees publication of other printed communications as directed by Academy Board of Directors.

Worldwide Web Subcommittee. Reviews all matters related to the structure and content of the AAFPRS Web site. Recommends to the Board of Directors policies to govern this communications and public information medium.

  • Sam M. Lam, MD, Administrative Chair

MULTIMEDIA SUBCOMMITTEE:
EDITORIAL REVIEW

  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Chair, 2020
  • Richard E. Davis, MD (GVP for Education), 2018
  • Steven H. Dayan, MD (Medical Editor), 2018
  • Fred G. Fedok, MD (Past President), 2018
  • Stephen A. Goldstein, MD (Membership Chair), 2018
  • J. Randall Jordon, MD (Publications Chair), 2018
  • Phillip R. Langsdon, MD (President-elect), 2018
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

MULTIMEDIA SUBCOMMITTEE:
ELECTRONIC MEDIA

  • Louis M. DeJoseph, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Anthony Bared, MD, 2018
  • Alex S. Donath, MD, 2018
  • Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD, 2018
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

MULTIMEDIA SUBCOMMITTEE:
PUBLICATIONS

  • J. Randall Jordan, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Richard D. Gentile, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jim E. Gilmore, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sherard A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Emre Vural, MD, 2018
  • Jordan J. Rihani, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

MULTIMEDIA SUBCOMMITTEE:
WORLD WIDE WEB (WEBSITE)

  • Albert J. Fox, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Andrew C. Campbell, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sam M. Lam, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Henry H. Chen, MD, 2018
  • Tanveer A. Janjua, MD, 2019
  • Lily P. Love, MD, 2019
  • Michael P. Ondik, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2020
  • Richard W. Westreich, MD, 2020
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

PATIENT SAFETY, QI AND ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

  • Roger A. Allcroft, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Gerald G. Edds, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Neil A. Gordon, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Amir Moradi MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sydney C. Butts, MD, 2018
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2018
  • Angela Sturm-O’Brien, MD, 2018
  • Myriam Loyo, MD, 2019
  • Scott Scharer, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Yan Lee, MD, 2020
  • Steve Jurich, staff liaison

PUBLIC INFORMATION COMMITTEE

Develops overall strategy for public information programs, including FPSIS, for approval by Academy Board of Directors; recommends programs and budget for public information activities to Board of Directors; and establishes a reciprocal liaison with AAO-HNS Public Information Committee.

  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD, Chair, 2020
  • Mark M. Beaty, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Andrew A. Jacono, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Paul S. Nassif, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, MBA, 2018
  • Frank Garritano, MD, 2018
  • Matthew K. Lee, MD, 2018
  • William D. Recupero, DO, 2018
  • Michael T. Somenek, MD, 2018
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2018
  • Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2019
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, 2019
  • Houtan Chaboki, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Jordan P. Sand, MD, 2020
  • Michelle R. Yagoda, MD, 2020
  • Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

REGULATORY AND SOCIOECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
(GVP for Public and Regulatory Affairs)

Monitors medical-related activities of federal and state legislatures and state boards of medicine, and socioeconomic developments at all levels that affect facial plastic surgeons and, as appropriate, recommends action(s) to the Academy Board of Directors; recommends presentations and topics to program chairmen and to publications committee; maintains liaison with appropriate AAO-HNS committee(s) as well as with committees of other organizations; works to build stronger alliances with other specialty groups in support of mutual goals; makes recommendations to the appropriate education committee regarding inter-specialty programs; and provides guidelines and suggests policies for issues related to all aspects of a facial plastic surgery practice.

  • J. David Holcomb, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Roger A. Allcroft, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Edward D. Buckingham, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Andres Gantous, MD (Ex-Officio, Canadian Region), 2019
  • Tessa A. Hadlock, MD (Ex-Officio, Eastern Region), 2019
  • Phillip R. Langsdon, MD (Ex-Officio, Southern Region), 2019
  • John S. Rhee, MD (Ex-Officio, Midwestern Region), 2019
  • Travis T. Tollefson, MD (Ex-Officio, Western Region), 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Epstein, MD, 2018
  • Taylor Pollei, MD, 2018
  • Evan Ransom, MD, 2018
  • Christopher Schmidt, MD, 2018
  • Paul J. Carniol, MD, 2019
  • William Numa, MD, 2020
  • Sudeep Roy, MD, 2020
  • Steve Jurich, staff liaison

WOMEN IN FACIAL PLASTIC SURGERY COMMITTEE

Provides support to female members; recruits and encourages women to pursue careers in facial plastic surgery; and encourages participation by our female members in research, education, and leadership roles in the AAFPRS and the medical community. An annual luncheon with distinguished speaker takes place at the Fall Meeting.

  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Sydney C. Butts, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Deborah Watson, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Daniela Burchhardt, MD, 2018
  • Jill L. Hessler, MD, 2018
  • Andrea Jarchow Garcia, MD, 2018
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2018
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2018
  • Sapna A. Patel, MD, 2018
  • Allison T. Pontius, MD, 2018
  • Angela Sturm-O’Brien, MD, 2018
  • Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2019
  • Kathryn L. Hall, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Hope A. Bueller, MD, 2020
  • Carla C. Graham, MD, 2020
  • Monica Kieu, DO, 2020
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2020
  • Melanie Malone, MD, 2020
  • Regina Rodman, MD, 2020
  • Alexis M. Strohl, MD 2020
  • Karen Sloat, staff liaison
  • Steve Jurich, staff liaison

YOUNG PHYSICIANS COMMITTEE

Provides a vehicle to formulate and present to the Board matters of concern to young physicians; serves as mentors to their peers and helps increase the visibility of those issues; and enhances the educational experience for young facial plastic and reconstructive surgeons as it relates to their training and expertise.

  • Harley S. Dresner, MD, Chair, 2018
  • Anthony Bared, MD, 2018
  • Jason D. Bloom, MD, 2018
  • Hope Bueller, MD, 2018
  • Daniela Burchhardt, MD, 2018
  • Henry H. Chen, MD, 2018
  • Christian Conderman, MD, 2018
  • Rebecca E. Fraioli, MD, 2018
  • Matthew D. Johnson, MD, 2018
  • Lamont Jones, MD, 2018
  • Sang W. Kim, MD, 2018
  • Matthew K. Lee, MD, 2018
  • Jessyka Lighthall, MD, 2018
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2018
  • William D. Recupero, DO, 2018
  • Christopher J. Schmidt, MD, 2018
  • Michael T. Somenek, MD, 2018
  • Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD, 2018
  • Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2019
  • Inessa Fishman, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Keith M. Ladner, MD, 2019
  • Parker A. Velargo, MD, 2019
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2020
  • Daniel Barker, MD, 2020
  • Christian Conderman, MD, 2020
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Monica Kieu, DO, 2020
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2020
  • David Kowalczyk, MD, 2020
  • Melanie Malone, MD, 2020
  • Vartan Mardirossian, MD, 2020
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Owen, MD, 2020
  • Grace Lee Peng, MD, 2020
  • Peter C. Revenaugh, MD, 2020
  • Scott Shadfar, MD, 2020
  • Mehdi Sina, MD, 2020
  • Ryan Winters, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Karen Sloat, staff liaison
  • Steve Jurich, staff liaison