2019 Foundation Committees

The year indicates expiration of term as committee members or chairs. The position noted after the committee name indicates the Board member who oversees that particular committee. Staff liaisons are noted after each committee roster.

AWARDS COMMITTEE (GVP of Research, Development and Humanitarian Programs)

Recommends criteria for all awards to the Foundation Board; works with staff to publicize awards; selects award recipients; coordinates with the Fellowship Research Review subcommittee for recommendation of the Roe and Gillies awards; and may make recommendations concerning other new awards to Foundation Board.

  • Chair position, open/TBD
  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • David J. Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
  • Denise R. Wong, MD, 2020
  • W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2021
  • Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, 2021
  • Samuel L. Oyer, MD, 2021
  • Glenda Shugars, Staff Liaison

CME COMMITTEE (GVP for Education)

Reviews the overall CME program; sets CME educational standards; makes recommendations to the Foundation Board for courses to be scheduled; designs and evaluates individual courses to be offered for CME credit each year; assesses educational needs and creates objectives for CME activities; reviews financial statements from courses and the CME program as a whole; recommends policies to the Foundation Board regarding the CME program; sets location and dates of courses; seeks course directors and faculty members as appropriate to the topic and content of individual courses; and reviews member proposals for courses.

  • Rami K. Batniji, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Anthony P. Sclafani, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Dane M. Barrett, MD, 2019
  • Harley S. Dresner, MD, 2019
  • J. Kevin Duplechain, MD, 2019
  • Lindsay S. Eisler, MD, 2019
  • Corey S. Maas, MD, 2019
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2020
  • Daniel Barker, MD, 2020
  • Joshua C. Demke, MD, 2020
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2020
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2020
  • Michael J. Nuara, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Melynda Barnes Standish, MD, 2020
  • Kalpesh T. Vakharia, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Prabhat K. Bhama, MD, 2021
  • Banjamin D. Bradford, MD, 2021
  • Cameron Chesnut, MD, 2021
  • Timothy Doerr, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey S. Epstein, MD, 2021
  • Celeste C. Gary, MD, 2021
  • David A. Gilpin, MD, 2021
  • W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2021
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2021
  • J. Randall Jordan, MD, 2021
  • Myriam Loyo, MD, 2021
  • James C. Marotta, MD, 2021
  • Allison T. Pontious, MD, 2021
  • Kevin M. Robertson, MD, 2021
  • David A. Sherris, MD, 2021
  • David W. Stepnick, MD, 2021
  • Kristina Tansavatdi, MD, 2021
  • Sherard “Scott” Tatum, MD, 2021
  • Raj P. TerKonda, MD, 2021
  • Deborah Watson, MD, 2021
  • Ada Phillips, Staff Liaison

EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE (GVP for Education)

Recommends to Foundation Board of Directors criteria, encourages entries, and selects winners for the Leslie Bernstein Resident Research, Investigator Development, and the Bernstein Research Grants; for the Research Center oversees the Research Scholar Award, Wally K. Dyer Clinical Investigator Award, and the Clinical Research Scholarship; oversees all research activities and encourages research in facial plastic surgery at all levels; identifies research areas of strategic importance in facial plastic surgery and makes recommendations to the Foundation or Academy Board of Directors related to those areas. Develops short and long-term strategies to incorporate evidence-based medicine into our facial plastic surgeon culture.

  • Myriam Loyo, MD Chair, 2021
  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Roger A. Allcroft, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Michael J. Brenner, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Peter A. Hilger, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • David B. Hom, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sam P. Most, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harley S. Dresner, MD, 2019
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2019
  • Paige M. Bundrick, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2020
  • John J. Chi, MD, 2020
  • Geoffrey R. Ferril, MD, 2020
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2020
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2020
  • Boris PS. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Peter C. Revenaugh, MD, 2020
  • Melynda Barnes Standish, MD, 2020
  • Chaz L. Stucken, MD, 2020
  • Babar Sultan, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Shaun C. Desai, MD, 2021
  • Oren Friedman, MD, 2021
  • Hedyeh Javidinia, MD, 2021
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2021
  • Judy W. Lee, MD, 2021
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2021
  • Andrea M. Park, MD, 2021
  • Sunny S. Park, MD, 2021
  • Emily A. Spataro, MD, 2021
  • Amar C. Suryadevara, MD, 2021
  • Travis T. Tollefson, MD, 2021
  • Kristy Truong, MD, 2021
  • Karen Sloat, Staff Liaison

ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (Treasurer)

Handles the investment of endowment funds, which are recommended to the Foundation Board. The six-person committee consists of the treasurer, treasurer-elect, executive vice president, two fellows of the Academy, and a chair appointed by the Foundation Board of directors. The chair and Academy fellows serve a three-year term and may be reappointed. This committee will report to the Foundation Board of directors at least annually.

  • Philip J. Miller, MD, Chair, 2019
  • Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harrison “Chris” Putman, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harry Mittelman, MD, 2019
  • Robert S. Schmidt, MD 2019
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2019
  • Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2020
  • Austin S. Adams, MD, 2021
  • Min S. Ahn, MD, 2021
  • James R. Shire, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey H. Spiegel, MD, 2021
  • P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2021
  • Steve Jurich, Ex Officio
  • Meredith Vogt, Staff Liaison

FACE TO FACE COMMITTEE (GVP for Research, Awards, and Development)

Develops recommendations and programming which offer the services of AAFPRS members on a pro bono basis; works with the Specialty Surgery Subcommittees regarding outreach programs.

  • Manoj T. Abraham, MD, Chair. 2019
  • Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • J. Charlie Finn, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • John M. Hodges, MD (Sr. Advisor
  • Andrew A. Jacono, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Harrison C. Putnam, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Dane M. Barrett, MD, 2019
  • Sami Moubayed, MD, 2019
  • Michael P. Ondik, MD, 2019
  • Regina E. Rodman, MD, 2019
  • Jon M. Robitschek, MD, 2019
  • Sherard “Scott” Tatum, MD, 2019
  • Denise R. Wong, MD, 2019
  • Adam Lee Baker, MD, 2020
  • Eric Cerrati, MD, 2020
  • Joshua C. Demke,MD, 2020
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Ziad A. Katrib,MD, 2020
  • Melanie Malone, MD, 2020
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2020
  • Sahar Nadimi, MD, 2020
  • James A. Owusu, MD, 2020
  • Vivek Sagar Patel, MD, 2020
  • Mehdi Sina, MD, 2020
  • Alexis M. Strohl, MD, 2020
  • Chaz L. Stucken, MD, 2020
  • Joshua B. Surowitz, MD, 2020
  • Catherine C. Weng, 2020
  • Ryan D. Winters, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Kenneth C.Y. Yu, MD, 2020
  • Jeffrey S. Epstein, MD, 2021
  • David Folk, MD, 2021
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2021
  • Dane J. Genther, MD, 2021
  • Mark Hamilton, MD, 2021
  • Matthew D. Johnson, MD, 2021
  • Nicholas Karter, MD, 2021
  • Julia L. Kerolus, MD, 2021
  • Priya Kesarwani, MD, 2021
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2021
  • Nadia K. Mostovych, MD, 2021
  • Moustafa W. Mourad, MD, 2021
  • Anand D. Patel, MD, 2021
  • Taylor R. Pollei, MD, 2021
  • Flyin Sokoya, MD, 2021
  • John A. Standefer, MD, 2021
  • Charles R. Woodard, MD, 2021
  • Karen Sloat, Staff Liaison

FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE (GVP for Education)

As a full committee and via recommendations of its two subcommittees (Fellowship Curriculum and Fellowship Research Review), the committee recommends overall policies and procedures of the Fellowship Program to the Foundation Board of Directors; encourages participation in the fellowship program; and recommends to the Foundation Board of Directors a curriculum for the fellowship program.

  • Andrew A. Winkler, MD, Chair, 2020
  • Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Gregory H. Branham, MD, ACPSE Fellowship Review Committee, Ex-officio
  • Judy W. Lee, MD Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee Chair, Ex-Officio
  • Adam M. Terella, MD, Fellowship Curriculum Subcommittee Chair, Ex-officio
  • Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
  • Lindsay S. Eisler, MD, 2019
  • Tanveer A. Janjua, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Vishad Nabili, MD, 2019
  • Eric Cerrati, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2020
  • J. Madison Clark, MD, 2020
  • Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2020
  • Frank G. Garritano, MD, 2020
  • Meir D. Hershcovitch, MD, 2020
  • Howard D. Krein, MD, 2020
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2020
  • Jeff D. Markey, MD, 2020
  • Michael J. Nuara, MD, 2020
  • Sachin S. Pawar, MD, 2020
  • Christopher A. Perro, MD, 2020
  • Jordan J. Rihani, MD, 2020
  • Catherine C, Weng, MD, 2020
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2021
  • Lucas M. Bryant, MD, 2021
  • Waleed H. Ezzat, MD, 2021
  • W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2021
  • Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2021
  • Thuy-Van Tina Ho, MD, 2021
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2021
  • Deanna Menapace, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey S. Moyer, MD, 2021
  • Kianoush Sheykholeslami, MD, 2021
  • Fatima Porter El Mitchell, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: FELLOWSHIP CURRICULUM (GVP for Education)

Reviews and produces up-to-date study materials for the end-fellowship exam.

  • Adam M. Terella, MD, Chair, 2021
  • Jaimie DeRosa, MD. Sr. Advisor
  • Grant S. Hamilton, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Jamil Asaria, MD 2019
  • Lindsay S.  Eisler, MD, 2019
  • Eric Cerrati, MD, 2020
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD 2020
  • Sang W. Kim, MD, 2020
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2020
  • Jeffrey S. Moyer, MD 2020
  • Sahar Nadimi, MD 2020
  • Jon-Paul Pepper, MD, 2020
  • Michael T. Somenek, MD 2020
  • Sean R. Weiss, MD, 2020
  • Harry V. Wright, MD, 2020
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2021
  • Benjamin D. Bradford, MD, 2021
  • Christian P. Conderman, MD, 2021
  • Shaun C. Desai, MD, 2021
  • Issam N. Eid, MD, 2021
  • M. Sean Freeman, MD, 2021
  • Dane J. Genther, MD, 2021
  • Ryan M. Greene, MD, 2021
  • Nikita Gupta, MD, 2021
  • Jonathan Harounian, MD, 2021
  • Thuy-Van Tina Ho, MD, 2021
  • J. David Holcomb, MD, 2021
  • Lisa E. Ishii, MD, 2021
  • Leslie Kim, MD, 2021
  • Timothy S. Lian, MD, 2021
  • Deanna Menapace, MD, 2021
  • Michael P. Ondik, MD, 2021
  • Amit B. Patel, MD, 2021
  • Bryan N. Rolfes, MD, 2021
  • Sarah A. Saxon, MD, 2021
  • Kianoush Sheykholeslami, MD, 2021
  • Kristina Tansavatdi, MD, 2021
  • Deborah Watson, MD, 2021
  • Andrew A. Winkler, MD, 2021
  • Denise R. Wong, MD, 2021
  • Fatima Porter El Mitchell, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: FELLOWSHIP RESEARCH REVIEW (GVP for Education)

Reviews all fellowship abstracts and papers and selects the winners for the John Orlando Roe and Sir Harold Delf Gillies Awards.

  • Judy Lee, MD, Chair, 2021
  • David J. Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Phillip R. Langsdon, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Kevin C. Lunde, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2019
  • Jeffrey S. Jumaily, MD, 2019
  • Eric Cerrati, MD, 2020
  • Scott R. Chaiet, MD, 2020
  • Timothy Doerr, MD, 2020
  • Meir Hershcovitch, MD, 2020
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2020
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2020
  • Lisa M. Morris, MD, 2020
  • Sahar Nadimi, MD, 2020
  • Michael J. Nuara, MD, 2020
  • Peter C. Revenaugh, MD, 2020
  • Sean R. Weiss, MD, 2020
  • Kaete A. Archer, MD, 2021
  • Andrew S. Frankel, MD, 2021
  • M. Sean Freeman, MD, 2021
  • Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2021
  • Thuy-Van Tina Ho, MD, 2021
  • Leslie R. Kim, MD, 2021
  • Deanna Mensapace, MD, 2021
  • Jeffrey S. Moyer, MD, 2021
  • Sarah A. Saxon, MD, 2021
  • Fatima Porter El Mitchell, Staff Liaison

INDUSTRY RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Creates a forum for the exchange of information and ideas with industry to perpetuate educational excellence and patient safety. It also hosts an exhibitor/TILC breakfast at each Fall Meeting.

  • (Immediate Past President)
  • Phillip R. Langsdon, MD (President), 2019
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD (President-elect), 2019
  • William H. Truswell, MD (Immediate Past-President), 2019
  • Steve Jurich, Ex-Officio
  • Rita Chua Magness, Staff Liaison

LEARN ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE (GVP for Education)

Develops an overall strategy for enhancing all aspects of the LEARN educational portal and assures consistency and continuity with all other committees, particularly the Membership/Residency Relations Committee, Multimedia Committee, CME Committee and Fellowship Committee. Identifies courses and educational materials to provide members with a world class educational experience. Recommends a plan each year that outlines key areas for development. Submits the yearly plan to the Foundation Board of Directors for approval for inclusion in the appropriate Foundation budget.

  • Theda C. Kontis, MD, Chair, 2021
  • David W. Kim, MD (GVP for Education)
  • Rami K. Batniji, MD (CME Committee Chair)
  • Louis M. DeJoseph, MD (Electronic Media Committee Chair)
  • Andrew Winkler, MD (Fellowship  Committee Chair)
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD (Membership Committee Chair)
  • Albert J. Fox, MD (World Wide Web Committee Chair)
  • Samuel Hahn, MD, 2020
  • Anita Sethna, MD, 2021
  • Christian L. Stallworth, MD, 2021
  • Karen Sloat, Staff Liaison

SPECIALTY SURGERY COMMITTEE (GVP of Research, Development and Humanitarian Programs)

Develops an overall strategy for enhancing all aspects of the LEARN educational portal and assures consistency and continuity with all other committees, particularly the Membership/Residency Relations Committee, Multimedia Committee, CME Committee and Fellowship Committee. Identifies courses and educational materials to provide members with a world class educational experience. Recommends a plan each year that outlines key areas for development. Submits the yearly plan to the Foundation Board of Directors for approval for inclusion in the appropriate Foundation budget.

  • Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor, Administrative Chair

SUBCOMMITTEE: CLEFT AND CONGENITAL SURGERY

  • Krishna G. Patel, MD, Chair, 2021
  • Wm. Russell Ries, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sherard “Scott” Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Dane M. Barrett, MD, 2019
  • Eric Cerrati, MD, 2020
  • Wes Heckman, MD, 2020
  • Regina E. Rodman, MD, 2020
  • Scott H. Troob, MD, 2020
  • Manoj T. Abraham, MD, 2021
  • Sydney Butts, MD, 2021
  • David Folk, MD, 2021
  • Matthew D. Johnson, MD, 2021
  • Peggy E. Kelley, MD, 2021
  • Amit Kochhar, MD, 2021
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2021
  • Sidney Starkman, MD, 2021
  • Ryan D. Winters, MD, 2021
  • Karen Sloat, Staff Liaison

SUBCOMMITTEE: RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY

  • Waleed H. Ezzat, MD, Chair, 2021
  • Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Yadro Ducic, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Lamont R. Jones, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Wm. Russell Ries, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Sherard “Scott” Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
  • Adam Lee Baker, MD, 2020
  • Michael J. Nuara, MD, 2020
  • Jordan P. Sand, MD, 2020
  • Alexis M. Strohl, MD, 2020
  • Kalpesh T. Vakharia, MD, 2020
  • Manoj T. Abraham, MD, 2021
  • Babak Azizzadeh, MD, 2021
  • Robert O. Brown, MD, 2021
  • Sydney Butts, MD, 2021
  • David Folk, MD, 2021
  • David D. Hamlar, MD, 2021
  • Matthew D. Johnson, MD, 2021
  • Sameep Kadakia, MD, 2021
  • Amit Kochhar, MD, 2021
  • Jessyka G. Lighthall, MD, 2021
  • Sunny S. Park, MD, 2021
  • Rahul Seth, MD, 2021
  • Chaz L. Stucken, MD, 2021
  • Raja Sawhney, MD, 2021
  • Karen Sloat, Staff Liaison

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (Immediate Past President)

Develops short and long term strategies to meet the goals of the Academy and Foundation.

  • Phillip R. Langsdon, MD (President), 2019
  • Mary Lynn Moran, MD (President-elect), 2019
  • William H. Truswell, MD (Immediate Past-President), 2019
  • Steve Jurich, ex-officio
  • Jenn Waugh, Staff Liaison