American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

2017 Committees

The year indicates expiration of term as committee members or chairs. The position noted after the committee name indicates the Board member who oversees that particular committee. Staff liaisons are noted after each committee roster.

The charges for each committee are those provided in the Bylaws or established as standing charges by virtue of past actions of the Foundation Board.

Awards Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, Chair, 2017
Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
J. David Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
Eric J. Dobratz, MD, 2017
Denise Wong, MD, 2017

Richard E. Davis, MD, 2018
W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2018
Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
Jon-Paul Pepper, MD, 2019
Glenda Shugars, staff liaison

Awards Committee Charges

Recommends criteria for all awards to the Foundation Board; works with staff to publicize awards; selects award recipients; coordinates with the Fellowship Research Review subcommittee for recommendation of the Roe and Gillies awards; and may make recommendations concerning other new awards to Foundation or Academy Board.

CME Committee (GVP for Education)

Reviews the overall CME program; sets CME educational standards; makes recommendations to the Foundation Board for courses to be scheduled; designs and evaluates individual courses to be offered for CME credit each year; assesses educational needs and creates objectives for CME activities; reviews financial statements from courses and the CME program as a whole; recommends policies to the Foundation Board regarding the CME program; sets location and dates of courses; seeks course directors and faculty members as appropriate to the topic and content of individual courses; and reviews member proposals for courses.

Rami Batniji, MD, Chair, 2019
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Anthony P. Sclafani, MD, Sr. Advisor
Philip Langsdon, MD Program Chair 2018
Daniel Barker, MD, 2017
Michael J. Brenner, MD, 2017
Artemus J. Cox, MD, 2017
Oren Friedman, MD, 2017
Mark Hamilton, MD, 2017
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Clinton D. Humphrey, MD, 2017
Michael M. Kim, MD, 2017
Sachin Pawar, MD, 2017
Jeffrey D. Rawnsley, MD, 2017
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Melynda Barnes Standish, MD, 2017
Scott Stephan, MD, 2017
Harry Wright, MD, 2017
Timothy Doerr, MD, 2018

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, 2018
W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2018
Lamont Jones, MD, 2018
David Lieberman, MD, 2018
Myriam Loyo, MD, 2018
James Marotta, MD, 2018
Allison Pontious, MD, 2018
Anita Sethna, MD, 2018
David Stepnick, MD, 2018
Kristina Tansavadti, MD, 2018
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, 2018
Marcelo Antunes, MD, 2019
Dane Barrett, MD, 2019
Harley Dresner, MD, 2019
Kevin Duplechain, MD, 2019
Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2019
Michael Kim, MD, 2019
Jackie Gunderson, staff liaison

Endowment Investment Committee (Treasurer)

Handles the investment of endowment funds, which are recommended to the Foundation Board. The six-person committee consists of the treasurer, treasurer-elect, executive vice president, two fellows of the Academy, and a chair appointed by the Foundation Board of directors. The chair and Academy fellows serve a three-year term and may be reappointed. This committee will report to the Foundation Board of directors at least annually.

Philip J. Miller, MD, Chair, 2018
Stuart H. Bentlover, MD, Sr. Advisor
Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harrison C. Putman, MD, Sr. Advisor
Jonathan M. Sykes, MD, 2017

Robert S. Schmidt, MD, 2019
Anita Sethna, MD, 2019
Steve Jurich, ex-officio
Amy McFee, staff liaison

Evidence-Based Medicine Committee (GVP for Education)

Develops short and long term strategies to incorporate evidenced-based medicine into our facial plastic surgeon culture.

Theda C. Kontis, MD Chair 2017
Peter A. Hilger, MD, Sr. Advisor
Lisa Earnest Ishii, MD, Sr. Advisor
Robin W. Lindsay, MD, 2017
Peter Revenaugh, MD, 2017
Melynda Barnes Standish, MD, 2017

Harry Wright, MD, 2017
Hedye Javidinia, MD, 2018
Harley Dresner, MD, 2019
James Heinrich, MD, 2019
Jessyka Grace Lighthall, MD, 2019
Steve Jurich, staff liaison

FACE TO FACE Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Manoj T. Abraham, MD, Chair, 2019
Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
J. Charlie Finn, MD, Sr. Advisor
John M. Hodges, MD, Sr. Advisor
Andrew A. Jacono, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mary Lynn Moran, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harrison C. Putman, MD, Sr. Advisor
Michael J. Brenner, MD, 2017
Artemus J. Cox, MD, 2017
Eric Dobratz, MD, 2017
Jennifer C. Kim, MD, 2017
Anita Konka, MD, 2017
Jordan Rihani, MD, 2017
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Josh Surowitz, MD, 2017
William H. Truswell, MD, 2017
Ryan D. Winters, MD, 2017
Harry Wright, MD 2017

David Chang, MD, 2018
Jeffrey S. Epstein, MD, 2018
Frank Garritano, MD, 2018
Jewel Greywoode, MD, 2018
Sanaz Harirchian, MD, 2018
Katya Huseva, MD, 2018
Matthew Johnson, MD, 2018
Lamont Jones, MD, 2018
Lisa Morris, MD, 2018
Maureen Muecke, MD, 2018
Taylor Pollei, MD, 2018
Dane Barrett, MD 2019
Sami Moubayed, MD 2019
Michael Ondik, MD, 2019
Regina Rodman, MD, 2019
Scott Tatum, MD, 2019
Dennis Wong, MD, 2019
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

FACE TO FACE Committee Charges

Develops recommendations and programming which offer the services of AAFPRS members on a pro bono basis; works with the Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate, Craniomaxillofacial and Microvascular committees regarding outreach programs.

Fellowship Committee (GVP for Education)

Andrew A. Winkler, MD, Chair, 2018
Minas Constantinides, MD, Sr. Advisor
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Benjamin C. Marcus, MD, Sr. Advisor
Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Fellowship Curriculum Chair, Ex-officio, 2017
Judy Lee, MD, Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee Chair, Ex-officio, 2018
Michael G. Brandt, MD, 2017
Robert H. Deeb, MD, 2017
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Howard Krein, MD, 2017
Robin W. Lindsay, MD, 2017
Sachin Pawar, MD, 2017
Jeffrey D. Rawnsley, MD, 2017
Jordan Rihani, MD, 2017
Scott B. Roofe, MD, 2017
Gregory H. Branham, MD, 2018, Ex-Officio

Waleed Ezzat, MD, 2018
Stephen Goldstein, MD, 2018
W. Marshall Guy, MD, 2018
Lamont Jones, MD, 2018
David Lieberman, MD, 2018
Myriam Loyo, MD, 2018
James Marotta, MD, 2018
Kianoush Sheykholeslami, MD, 2018
Scott Walen, MD, 2018
Jared Christophel, MD, 2019
Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2019
Tanveer Janjua, MD, 2019
Jeffrey Jumaily, MD, 2019
Jessyka Grace Lighthall, MD, 2019
Sofia Lyford-Pike, MD, 2019
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Committee (Fellowship Curriculum Subcommittee)

Jaimie DeRosa, MD, Chair, 2017
Grant S. Hamilton, MD, Sr. Advisor
Theda C. Kontis, MD, Sr. Advisor
Jared J. Christophel, MD, 2017
Mahdi A. Shkoukani, MD, 2017
Sean Weiss, MD 2017
C.W. David Chang, MD, 2018
Christian Conderman, MD, 2018
Shaun Desai, MD, 2018
Ryan Greene, MD, 2018
J. David Holcomb, MD, 2018
Lisa E. Ishii, MD, 2018
Timothy Lian, MD, 2018
Michael Ondik, MD, 2018

Amit Patel, MD, 2018
Sarah Saxon, MD, 2018
Kianoush Sheykholeslami, MD, 2018
Angela Strum-O’Brien, MD, 2018
Kristina Tansavadti, MD, 2018
Adam Terella, MD, 2018
Emre Vural, MD, 2018
Deborah Watson, MD, 2018
Andrew A. Winkler, MD, 2018
Lindsey Eisler, MD, 2019
Jamil Asaria, MD 2019
Jeff Jumaily, MD, 2019
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Committee Charges

As a full committee and via recommendations of its two subcommittees (Fellowship Curriculum and Fellowship Research Review), the committee recommends overall policies and procedures of the Fellowship Program to the Foundation Board of Directors; encourages participation in the fellowship program; and recommends to the Foundation Board of Directors a curriculum for the fellowship program.

The Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee reviews all fellowship abstracts and papers and selects the winners for the John Orlando Roe and Sir Harold Delf Gillies Awards. The Fellowship Curriculum Subcommittee reviews and produces up-to-date study materials for the end-fellowship exam.

Fellowship Committee (Fellowship Research Review Subcommittee)

Judy Lee, MD, Chair 2018
J. David Kriet, MD, Sr. Advisor
Phillip R. Langsdon, MD, Sr. Advisor
Kevin C. Lunde, MD, Sr. Advisor
Timothy Doerr, MD, 2017
Lamont R. Jones, MD, 2017

Peter Revenaugh, MD, 2017
Sean Weiss, MD, 2017
Sarah Saxon, MD, 2018
Anthony E. Brissett, MD, 2019
Jeffrey Jumaily, MD, 2019
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Review Committee (GVP for Education)

Gregory H. Branham, MD, Chair, 2018
Ted A. Cook, MD, Sr. Advisor
Edward H. Farrior, MD, Sr. Advisor
Stephen W. Perkins, MD, Sr. Advisor
Andrew A. Winkler, MD, Ex-Officio Fellowship Committee, Ex-officio, 2018
Tessa Hadlock, MD, 2017

Harry Mittelman, MD, 2017
Edward D. Buckingham, MD, 2019
Minas Constantinides, MD, 2019
Cynthia Gregg, MD, 2019
J. David Kriet, MD, 2019
Fatima Porter-EL, staff liaison

Fellowship Review Committee Charges

As a full committee, it recommends policies and procedures for review of all fellowship programs; recommends directors to the Foundation Board of Directors; reviews the work of all directors; and provides documentation as needed to pursue accreditation for the fellowship program in conjunction with the Fellowship Committee.

Founders Club

Helps support the creation of an international education and training program; helps collect, retain, and display historical memorabilia instructive on the subject of the development of facial plastic surgery; and helps support fund raising for the Foundation and other projects and tasks which are consistent with the Foundation’s programs.

Industry Relations Committee (TILC) (Immediate Past President)

The committee’s goal is to create a forum for the exchange of information and ideas with industry to perpetuate educational excellence and patient safety.

Industry Relations Committee Charges

The committee’s goal is to create a forum for the exchange of information and ideas with industry to perpetuate educational excellence and patient safety.

Industry Relations Committee Charges (TILC)

Edwin F. Williams, III, MD, Chair, 2017
Peter A. Hilger, MD, Sr. Advisor
Fred G. Fedok, MD, 2017

William H. Truswell, MD, 2017
Craig S. Murakami, MD, 2018
Rita Chua Magness, staff liaison

LEARN Enhancement Committee

Theda C. Kontis, MD, Chair, 2018
Richard E. Davis, MD, (GVP Education) 2018
Rami Batniji, MD, (CME Chair) 2017
Louis De Joseph, MD, (Electronic Media Chair) 2016
Albert J. Fox, MD, (WWW Chair) 2018

Andrew A. Winkler, MD, (Fellowship Chair) 2018
Stephen Goldstein, MD, (Membership Chair) 2018
Christian Stallworth, MD, 2018
Anita Sethna, MD, 2018
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

LEARN Enhancement Committee Charges

Develops an overall strategy for enhancing all aspects of the LEARN educational portal and assures consistency and continuity with all other committees, particularly the Membership/Residency Relations Committee, Multimedia Committee, CME Committee and Fellowship Committee. Identifies courses and educational materials to provide members with a world class educational experience. Recommends a plan each year that outlines key areas for development. Submits the yearly plan to the Foundation Board of Directors for approval for inclusion in the appropriate Foundation budget.

Maintenance of Certification Committee Charges

Works with certifying boards to disseminate information to AAFPRS members on MOC requirements; designs and develops MOC materials for courses, distance learning, and other means; coordinates all AAFPRS committees and staff activities relative to MOC; and recommends policies and procedures to the Foundation Board regarding MOC.

Research Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Lisa E. Ishii, MD, Chair, 2018
Michael J. Brenner, MD, Sr. Advisor
Roger A. Allcroft, MD, Sr. Advisor
David B. Hom, MD, Sr. Advisor
Sam P. Most, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor
Leslie Bernstein, MD, DDS (Life Member)
Douglas K. Henstrom, MD, 2017
Matthew A. Kienstra, MD, 2017
Jennifer C. Kim, MD, 2017

Sachin Pawar, MD, 2017
P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2017
Charles R. Woodard, MD, 2017
Shaun Desai, MD, 2018
Jarrod Keeler, MD, 2018
Sunny Park, MD, 2018
Amar Suryadevara, MD, 2018
Scott Walen, MD, 2018
Sami Moubayed, MD, 2019
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Research Committee Charges

Recommends to Foundation Board of Directors criteria, encourages entries, and selects winners for the Resident Research, Investigator Development, and the Bernstein Research Grants; oversees all research activities and encourages research in facial plastic surgery at all levels; identifies research topics in facial plastic surgery and makes recommendations to the Foundation or Academy Board of Directors.

Specialty Surgery Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Mark K. Wax, MD, Administrative Chair

Specialty Surgery Committee (Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate Subcommittee)

Sidney Butts, MD, Chair, 2018
Randolph Capone, MD, Sr. Advisor
Karl J. Eisbach, MD, Sr. Advisor
Lamont Jones, MD, Sr. Advisor
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Tom D. Wang, MD, Sr. Advisor
Kate E. McCarn, MD, 2017

Christian Stallworth, MD, 2017
Melynda Barnes Standish, MD, 2017
Scott J. Stephan, MD, 2017
Manoj Abraham, MD, 2018
Matthew Johnson, MD, 2018
Dane Barrett, MD, 2019
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Specialty Surgery Committee
Cleft Lip/Palate Subcommittee Charges

Develops recommendations for programming that result in providing cleft lip and palate training; works with the FACE TO FACE committee to identify possible outreach programs.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Craniomaxillofacial Subcommittee)

Lisa M. Morris, MD, Chair, 2018
Ritvik P. Mehta, MD, Sr. Advisor
Timothy Doerr, MD, Sr. Advisor
Daniel G. Danahey, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mario J. Imola, MD, Sr. Advisor
Scott A. Tatum, III, MD, Sr. Advisor

Robert Deeb, MD, 2017
Krishna Patel, MD, 2017
Dana S. Smith, MD, 2017
Jessyka Grace Lighthall, MD, 2018
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Craniomaxillofacial Subcommittee Charges

Develops recommendations and programming to provide training in craniofacial anomalies, skull base surgery and other maxillofacial procedures; works with the FACE TO FACE committee to identify potential outreach programs to exchange information and technology and to provide opportunities for surgical experience; develops a working relationship with the Surgical Workshop Studies Committee.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Microvascular and Reconstructive Surgery Subcommittee)

Waleed Ezzat, MD, Chair, 2017
Babak Azizzadeh, MD, Sr. Advisor
Patrick J. Byrne, MD, Sr. Advisor
Yadro Ducic, MD, Sr. Advisor
Mark K. Wax, MD, Sr. Advisor
Daniel Barker, MD, 2017
Jewel Greywoode, MD, 2017

Peter Revenaugh, MD 2017
Judith M. Skoner, MD, 2017
Jessyka Lighthall, MD, 2018
Raja Sawhney, MD, 2018
Rahul Seth, MD, 2018
Chaz Stucken, MD, 2018
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Microvascular and Reconstructive
Subcommittee Charges

Provides a more formalized forum and outlet for microvascular and major reconstructive head and neck surgery issues within the AAFPRS community and beyond.

Specialty Surgery Committee (Vascular Anomalies Subcommittee)

Jared Christophel, MD, Chair, 2018
Marcelo Hochman, MD, Sr. Advisor
Wm. Russell Ries, MD, Sr. Advisor
Stephen S. Smith, MD, Sr. Advisor

Clinton D. Humphrey, MD, 2017
P. Daniel Ward, MD, 2017
Robin Lindsay, MD, 2018
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Vascular Anomalies Subcommittee.

Shares information and provides a scientific forum to discuss the treatment and management of patients with anomalies and vascular birthmarks.

Strategic Development Committee (GVP for Research, Awards & Development)

Paul J. Carniol, MD, Chair 2017
H. Devon Graham, MD, Sr. Advisor
Devinder S. Mangat, MD, Sr. Advisor
Harrison C. Putman, III, MD, Sr. Advisor
Robert L. Simons, MD, Sr. Advisor

William H. Truswell, MD, Sr. Advisor
Madison Clark, MD, 2017
Josh Surowitz, MD, 2017
Karen Sloat, staff liaison

Strategic Development Committee Charges

Works in partnership with the AAFPRS and the Foundation Board. The Board is responsible for ensuring that the organization’s mission is carried out, and of necessity, the Strategic Development Committee finds the resources to do so.

Strategic Planning Committee (Immediate Past President)

Edwin F. Williams, III, MD, 2017
Fred G. Fedok, MD, 2017

Willilam H. Truswell, MD, 2017
Steve Jurich, staff liaison